Home » Visa

Visa

All Indian students are required to have a visa before entering Germany for further education. Visas for Germany can be given under 3 categories for Indian students.

  1. Student Visa (For students who are admitted into a German Institute)
  2. Student Applicant visa (For students who do not have an admission in to a German institute yet)
  3. Visa for language course (for students who are interested in attending a language course in Germany)
Most of the students from India come in first Category

What minimum conditions do you have to meet to apply for student visa?

Students must have an admission letter from a German Higher Education Institute or a preparatory course (Studienkolleg) Students must have enough financial means to fund themselves in Germany

Documents needed to apply for a student visa

  • Passport – The Passport Should be Valid for 12 months at the time of application
  • Visa fee of € 60 payable in Indian Rupees .
  • Visa  application forms.
  • 3 Photographs according to the biometric specifications.
  • Admission Letter from the University
  • Marks Memos’ and Degree Confirming Certificates
  • IELTS / TOEFL Score cards
  • Proof funds to the Extent of € 7600.

With all the documents you need to VFS office nearest to you. VFS Verifies the Application and documents if all are in order and returns a sealed packet with all these documemts and schedules appoints with German High Commission in the Jurisdiction of state of your state of Residence.

 

Visa Processing Time: 4-6 Weeks


Share on TwitterShare on TumblrSubmit to StumbleUponSave on DeliciousDigg ThisSubmit to redditShare via email